All pictures on this website were taken from the internet, submitted to us from fans or bodybuilders featured in this website with their permission, not for profit but with the only purpose being to support our Stars of Bodybuilding. Have you a Ron Love photo? Thank you for helping us to increase our gallery!

About Ron

Born: July 2, 1951

Birthplace: Detroin, Michigan, USA

Residence: Detroin, Michigan, USA

Nickname: Big Ron

Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)

Competition Weight: 225 to 255 lbs (103 kg)

Off Season Weight: 275 to 300 lbs (125 kg)

Mr. & Masters Olympia Results

1986 - IFBB Mr. Olympia : 8th
1987 - IFBB Mr. Olympia : 9th
1988 - IFBB Mr. Olympia : 9th
1989 - IFBB Mr. Olympia : 10th
1990 - IFBB Mr. Olympia : 12th
1991 - IFBB Mr. Olympia : 11th
1992 - IFBB Mr. Olympia : 9th
1993 - IFBB Mr. Olympia : 14th

Titles Won

1982 - NPC Michigan Championships
1985 - NPC Junior USA
1985 - NPC Nationals (HeavyWeight)
1987 - IFBB World Pro Championships
1989 - IFBB Niagara Falls Pro Invitational
1991 - IFBB San Jose Pro Invitational 

Ron Love (born July 2, 1951 in Detroit, Michigan, USA) is an American former professional bodybuilder.

Although discouraged from lifting weights during high school - coaches of the day were still entrenched in the Dark Ages as far as scientific training knowledge - Ron Love, one of only a few black students attending Denby High School at that time, was still a force to be reckoned with as an athlete. He competed on the baseball, football, basketball and track teams. As a pitcher, he never lost a game.

Love became a policeman in 1972, and he was shot in the leg in the line of duty in 1975. An unfortunate incident, certainly, but it did have an upside, as the subsequent rehabilitation led to his involvement in lifting weights and bodybuilding.

Within 18 months of the injury, he competed in his first bodybuilding contest, the Michigan Championships, placing ninth. At age 35, after finishing eighth in his first Mr. Olympia in 1986, he moved to Los Angeles, but stayed only one month - the lifestyle was too superficial for his preferences.

If you judged by only the handful of magazine feature articles written about him, you would tend to think that Love was not a major player in the muscle world.

His prodigious contest resumé, boasting 69 IFBB pro-contests in seven years, proves otherwise. He participated in every contest held in 1987, 13 of 15 in 1989, and 12 of 14 in 1991, and overall he finished in the top five in 17 contests. It’s obvious that his heart was on the posing dais.

Love’s eight consecutive entries into the Mr. Olympia, from 1986 through 1993 (when he was 42) ended the year before the Masters Olympia began. At the time he retired from competition in 1993, he had competed in more IFBB Grand Prix events than any other pro before him.

Ron Love lives in Detroit where is also still available as Personal Trainer at Powerhouse Gym.

Where Are They Now, with Ron Love - Interview by Shawn Ray to Ron Love. 12 questions to remember this great Bodybuilding Legend through his stories, opinions... and to know what's happened and what's new in the Ron Love life.

http://forums.musculardevelopment.com/

Hall of Fame 2006 IFBB: Ron Love - We are honored to celebrate with you the enduring achievements of those who truly made a memorable and lasting impact on our sport. By Joe Weider.

http://www.ifbbpro.com/hall-of-fame-welcome-message/ron-love/

Ron Love: A Big Guy with a Big Heart - As you may know by now, pro Ron Love placed 11th in the latest Mr. Olympia – but get this: On the European Grand Prix, the big man captured the number two spot every time, winning a bundle and beating most of the guys (except Vince Taylor...

http://www.parrilloperformance.com/

NPC Ron Love Classic 2010 - This was the first Ron Love show, produced and promoted by Jay Pratt, but it was a classic!. The Men's Final Overall posedown for the Ron Love Classic Bodybuilding show held in Detroit, Michigan on Saturday August 7, 2010.

http://www.dreamvideobodybuilding.com/

Interview with Ron Love - Steve Hood talks with Ron Love and Body Builder Kimberly High about his Body Building Classic that will be held at the Redford Theater in Detroit on June 23rd 2012.

http://youtu.be/ZcjZSwij9mQ

Ron Love LinkedIn Profile - Ron Love, IFBB Pro Bodybuilder and PROPTA Certified Personal Trainer, has an IFBB Pro card to his name and is a member of the IFBB Hall of Fame. Over the years, Ron has consistently shown that he knows better than most how to help you attain...

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/ron-love/